Privacy notice page

PAGE PRIVACY POLICY


EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when using our website in accordance with the following rules :


The processing of your personal data is carried out by EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on data protection, European Parliament and Council of 27tth of April 2016 (European Data Protection) and repealing Council Directive 95/46/CE applicable from 25 May 2018. The texts adopted by the European Parliament and local laws, likely to be applied to the personal data, are processed in the framework of EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE (if applicable), the texts and decisions which emanate from the European independent supervisory authorities, any texts within privacy and confidentiality matters. Generally, you have the right to know the identity of the person in charge of data collection, gathering, hosting, security, for the commercial offers, social media, cookies and your rights.


1. The identity of the controller

The processing personal data is put in place by the company EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE SAS.


Head office : 6 Place Saint Germain des Prés 75006 Paris  

Siret :  51404801600018


2. Collecting and Hosting your Data

2.1. Collecting the data


The personal data that we collect and process is required to allow us to provide our services to you. We collect the following data for the following reasons: 


  To perform the Contract, in order to properly handle your order: we process the personal data required to complete, dispatch, invoice, inform you on your purchase, ensure customer service, and manage exchanges & returns.

  To share information with our commercial partners in order to perform the contract, and personalize your user experience on our Website only if you have given your consent.

  To send EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE offers tailored to your tastes and habits, including targeted email offers and advertising banners on third party websites.

  To share information with commercial partners

  When it's in Edelweiss et Culotte Courte best legitimate interest 

  For fraud prevention 

  In order to better know the clients, and use statistical studies: satisfaction survey, statistical operations and analysis, to select and segment clients in order to better know them

  To implement game and advertising contests; 

  While you come to visit the Website, we have the possibility to ask you for information through online surveys, forms, including whilst creating your client account.

  The information requested, easily identifiable with an asterisk, is required in order to better perform the service provided by EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE. This information is mandatory to better process your enquiries. In the absence of any response, EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE will not be able to perform the service entrusted.

  The other information requested is only intended to know you better and are optional. You are free not to answer it if you don't want to. 


2.2 Subcontractors


Specific data such as personal data, could potentially be communicated in a secure way to technical partners linked to EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE by contract for the execution of outsourced tasks that are necessary for your account management, the right execution of your order, the delivery of your items and the service accomplishment; also, to fight against fraud, make the execution of payments, for certain aspects of customer service or to perform satisfaction surveys.



EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE subcontractors take the following commitments:


- Process the data only for the purpose(s) of those who are subcontracted;

- Process the data in accordance with EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE's documented procedures and instructions;

- Ensure personal data confidentiality processed within the following framework;

o Ensuring that EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE's staff is authorized to process the personal data;

o Committing to respecting your privacy or being under the appropriate legal obligation towards confidentiality, to receive the right training in terms of personal data protection, regarding its tools, products, applications or services, the principles of data protection from its creation then protecting the data by default. 


2.3. THE DATA RECIPIENTS 


Only EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE's staff is specifically legitimate to implement treatments on your personal data.



2.4. HOSTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE is present across several countries but your personal data will only be stored on secure hosting providers located in France.


However, in order to operate certain specific services, it could be possible that EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE may have to transfer your data through the servers located globally or give access to your personal data to foreign providers.


EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE will then take the right measures to maintain the safety of your personal information during the data transfer and at the information delivery. The subcontractors and external service providers will be under contract with EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE, who will include the standard contractual clauses (such as the ones published by the European Commission). For the United States, the subcontractor will have to be listed in the Privacy Shield. Moreover, EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE requires that its subcontractors and external service providers guarantee an adequate level of security, confidentiality and protection of privacy and fundamental rights. 


2.5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?


We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.

 

EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE has fixed the personal data conservation duration to 5 years:


For all prospects (that have never purchased an EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE item and their partners), we will retain your details from the date you last had contact with us.


For all clients (that have already purchased an EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE item), we will retain your details from the date of the last purchase.

However, in specific cases, the data will have a specific conservation period (for instance, when you contact our Customer Care team, we will keep the call recording for 6 days, the associated invoices are kept for 10 years).


3. DATA SECURITY

3.1. FIGHTING AGAINST FRAUD


We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.

 

In order to ensure payment security during transactions on the website, avoid fraud and protect consumers within the framework of mail orders, EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE has put in place necessary measures to fight against fraud and can be led to have an automated treatment of part of your personal data, aimed to control or have controlled by subcontractors, the orders placed on the website to check the regularity of the information forwarded transmitted.


As a consequence, if an order doesn't present the necessary guarantees to ensure a secure and compliant payment, EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE may request to cancel the order or ask for complementary information and documents to confirm the final order. 


3.2. PAYMENT SECURITY


We take reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure using strict procedures within our company.

 

All credit/debit card transactions on our Website are processed using the SSL secure protocol that guarantees a high level of protection.

 

To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple, and secure, EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE uses Sherlock's certified partners.


This regulation is an international security standard for which the objectives are

to ensure the cardholders' data privacy and integrity, and this way, protect the cardholders' data and transactions.


When placing an order and paying by credit card, our order intake system connects in real time to our payment service providers, who collect your data and proceed to the different checks and verifications to avoid abuse and fraud. 

The information is then stored on those payment service providers' servers and are not transmitted to EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE's servers at any time. 

This way, when you give your credit card number, the authorization searches are automatically transmitted in encrypted form. The authorization and information are then checked by your bank for fraud prevention purposes.


While your proceeding to a payment, you have the possibility to save your credit card details in order to facilitate your future purchases on the website.


This information is saved and protected with our partners who must comply with the 

" PCI-DSS " (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) security standards. You can also consult the list of your recorded cards (in hidden mode), and erase parts or all of its content.


In order to be able to debit the account during the billing phase or to credit it following a return, our payment partners keep the banking data associated with the authorization number, during the time required to complete the transaction and treat possible claims (returns, disputes).


4. COMMERCIAL OFFERS


4.1. GENERALITIES


EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE may address its marketing offers by phone, post, email, SMS or any other means (electronic or otherwise) and you expressly agree to such use. From time to time, we may engage third party business partners to provide information about you or to collect personal information on our behalf. We may also share or match your data with third party business partners to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for or for interest-based advertising e.g.: advertising banners, push notifications, etc. (using cookies, in accordance with the detailed rules explained below).


Furthermore, if you place an order and haven't beforehand expressed the wish to avoid receiving any marketing prospecting, we should be able to use your email address to send you marketing offers for products that are similar to the ones you've previously ordered.

When EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE sends a marketing email push, the sender EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE will clearly be identified and the nature of the commercial offer will be expressed in the message object. 

If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email.

Lastly, when giving us your phone number you agree to be contacted by our services about your order but also receiving marketing information by phone. You can object to any phone solicitation made by companies where you are not a customer by registering on www.bloctel.gouv.fr. 


When you experience a call with our Customer Care team (incoming or outgoing), your call can be listened or recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.

 

4.2. BANNERS ON OTHER WEBSITES


We and our business partners collect information about your use of our online services using cookies. Thanks to their installation, we have the ability to share information with other publishers on other websites in order to better tailor our advertising messages, aligned with your interests.


4.3. " PUSH " NOTIFICATIONS


What is a notification:

A notification (also called push notification) is a message sent to a smartphone, tablet and/or computer user. This message is only sent to people who have given their consent to push notifications.


Notification localization and display:


- For PC users, a push notification is characterized by a message that appears at the bottom right of your screen (where the clock is located),

- For Mac users, the push notification appears on the top right of the screen,

- As for mobile and tablet users, the content will be identical and will be displayed depending on your settings (through sound, vibration or a preview). 


How can you receive notifications from EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE:


- By cliquing on the button YES on our website

- And authorizing the "system" notifications


How can you stop receiving notifications from EDELWEISSET CULOTTE COURTE:


In order to stop receiving our notifications, all you need to do is erase your cookies and browser's cache. You can also unsubscribe as soon as you get a notification (through your settings parameters).


5. SOCIAL MEDIA


Our website uses third party social media platforms that enable users to share content from our website with other people or to let them know their opinion about a specific information on the website. 

This is the case when using the buttons such as "Share" or "Like" on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and Google+. When the customer visits the website pages that contain the social media action buttons, 'its browser connects with the social networks servers. If the user's connected to the social network while browsing on the website, the application's button enables to link the visited pages to its user account.

If the user interacts through the social media plugins, by cliquing for instance on the " Like " button or by leaving a comment, the information will be transmitted to the specific social network and published on the user's account.


If the client doesn't wish to have any social networks connected with the information given on the EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE intermediary and its user account, he must sign out of any social media platform before visiting the EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE website.

We invite you to consult those social media platforms privacy policies in order to be aware of the purpose of use, in particular regarding advertising, of the browsing information collected through the application social media action buttons.


6. COOKIE POLICY


Cookies are very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other device which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.


Those technologies are multiple and in constant evolution. You can find for example cookies, tags, pixels, JavaScript codes etc.


When consulting our website, information regarding your browsing experience is likely to be recorded through the use of those files called Cookies placed on your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone…), in order to try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you.


During your first visit on the website, we'll ask you for your authorization before installing the Cookies.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support section on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that our online services cannot always control third-party cookies stored on your machine from our online services and that setting your cookie preferences with us will not stop those third-party cookies from being stored on your machine. Therefore, you must manage these cookies directly with the relevant third party. 


6.1. THE EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE COOKIES


When you connect to our Website, we may have to place different Cookies on your terminal, subject to your setting choices made in the navigation software parameters.


Some of the cookies on our online services are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested.


Website analytics cookies measure and analyze how our customers use our online services. An example is counting the number of different people visiting our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. This allows us to continuously improve our online services and your shopping experience.


Website functionality cookies enable you to browse our online services and use features such as shopping baskets and wish lists. Provide you with content, as well as advertising, and personalize offers that we address to you. 


6.2. THIRD PARTIES COOKIES


Some of the cookies are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our online services. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow third parties to provide a service (communication agency, audience measurement companies, targeting advertising platforms…): 

 

- Keep track of the number of advertising contents, identify the displayed advertising, the number of users that cliqued on each ad, enabling them to calculate the amount due and establish related statistics (website analytics cookies)

- When visiting other websites, you are shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third-party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website, and therefore often allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. Like many businesses, we place adverts for our services on a range of our partners' websites. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant (interest-based advertising cookies).


The diffusion and usage of third-party cookies is submitted to those partners' privacy practices and policies


Please note that our online services cannot control third-party cookies stored on your machine from our online services. However, we ensure that our third-party partners treat the collected information on our website in compliance with the French data privacy law called "Informatique et Libertés". 


6.3. COOKIES VALIDITY DURATION


The cookies placed by EDELWEISS ET CULOTTE COURTE in the user's computer remains for 13 months.


6.4. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES


Different options are given to you in order to manager cookies. 

Changes in the settings could impact your online experience and ability to access specific services without these cookies.

You can express and change your wish in terms of cookies usage through the described options below:


- You can set up your browser so that it will store these cookies in your terminal or on the opposite refuse and block systematically their storage on your computer. 

- You can also set up your navigation software so that you can accept or refuse the use of cookies every time a cookie is likely to be stored on your terminal.

- If your browser is set up in a way that it rejects all cookies, you won't be able to purchase or enjoy our online services. An example of this would be a cookie that enables you to log into your account on the website, or one which allows communication between your browser and the website.

- We invite you to set up your browser the best way possible.

- Each server configuration is different, and described in the help menu of your browser which will allow you to choose how to modify any changes in cookie policy.


The following process is to be used with browsers in such cases.


Internet Explorer

- Choose the Tools menu in your browser Internet Explorer and choose Internet Options

- Click on the privacy tab

- You will see the privacy parameters with six options, that will allow you to control the number of stored cookies: block all cookies, High, Medium-high, Medium (default level), Low and Accept all the cookies


Mozilla Firefox

- If you use Mozilla Firefox, in the Tools menu, select Internet Options. 

- Click on the Privacy life tab in Options, 

- From the drop-down menu, select "Use the Custom Settings for the data collection", this will take you to the options for cookies in order to accept or refuse them by checking the appropriate box.


Safari

- If you use Safari, select Edit in your browser > Preferences

- Click on Security

- Click on View Stored Cookie

- Select the desired option in the section "accept the cookies"


Chrome

- If you use Google Chrome, in the System settings select the Show advanced settings check box at the bottom of the page,

- Click on Content Settings dialog in the Privacy & Security section

- The section located at the top of the page that appears, should tell you more about the cookies and enables to store the ones you wish to keep. It enables you also to delete cookies that are currently stored on your computer's hard drive.


The "Flash"© from "Adobe Flash Player" cookies


A Flash cookie is a collection of cookie-like data that a Web site running Adobe Flash can place on your hard drive. Like regular cookies, Flash cookies contain information about when you visited the site, and may contain tracking and settings information.

Flash cookies are stealthier than regular cookies. Flash can install cookies on your computer without your permission by default. You can change the default setting for Flash cookies on http://www.adobe.com/fr/. (Cookies tab)


Your choices have to be expressed online on inter-branch organizations.

You can connect to the Youronlinechoices website, suggested by the digital advertising experts grouped within the EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB). 


This European platform is shared amongst hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and makes a centralized interface enabling you to express your refusal or acceptation of cookies used to adapt the marketing through your online experience 

(http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/). 

Note that this procedure will not prevent displaying advertising on other Internet websites that you visit. It will only have a blocking action on technologies that are used to adapt a marketing communication to your interests


Third-party cookies on our Website

Whilst you visit our website, the following list of partners have the possibility to place cookies on your browser and collect other technical information on your browsing experience in order to better serve the advertising, targeting them more efficiently according to your interests on all interactive supports (web, mobile application, email). 


Refusing advertising cookies will not have an impact of your usage of our Website.

However, refusing the advertising cookies will not stop the advertising on our Website or on Internet. This will only impact an advertising that will not take into consideration you interest or preferences.


7. YOUR RIGHTS


In accordance with the legal and statutory requirements, particularly the regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 (EU data protection law), you are entitled to access, make corrections to or delete personal data that relates to you.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, if legitimate it will be our responsibility to cease processing promptly and to delete your personal data.


You also have the possibility to let us know what you'd like us to do with your data post-mortem. Furthermore, according the RGPG law from June 2018, all personal data will be delete when deleting the server.


You can exercise your right of access to, and correct that information, through evidence of your identity, via the following means:


- Update directly your personal information and preferences in " My account " section of our Website

- Contact us via the dedicated form by cliquing on the " Contact us " link, " My personal information " section, 

- Unsubscribe to all marketing offers sent by email by cliquing on the unsubscribing link displayed at the bottom of every marketing email 

- Unsubscribe to all marketing offers sent by SMS by replying STOP to the number at no additional charge

- Set your preferences in terms of Cookies settings on the dedicated page in accordance with the procedures described above

- Contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address : contact@edelweissetculottecourte.com

- Write to us at the following address: Edelweiss et Culotte Courte -6 Place Saint-Germain des Prés, 75006 Paris 

Do not forget to mention your personal contact detail (surname, name, address, email address and client number when possible) in order to be able to do the necessary as soon as possible.


You can access and change your contact details in your client area, in the "my account" section and manage your newsletters in the "contact details" section or by contacting us to the address above.


You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, we would however be able to keep them in our archives for a period of time in order to answer our legal, accounting and tax obligations


You can access more information regarding your rights:  www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits/